Garden City Funeral Home
Funeral Homes in Missoula, Montana
4.4 (41)
| Category | Funeral Homes |
|---|---|
| Address | 1705 W Broadway St, Missoula, MT 59808 |
| Street | West Broadway Street |
| Area | Missoula, Montana |
| Phone | (406) 543-4190 |
| Google rating | 4.4 (41) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 21, 2026 |
Hours
| Monday | Open 24 hours |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | Open 24 hours |
| Wednesday | Open 24 hours |
| Thursday | Open 24 hours |
| Friday | Open 24 hours |
| Saturday | Open 24 hours |
| Sunday | Open 24 hours |
About Garden City Funeral Home
At Missoula Funeral Homes we have been honored to care for the needs of our community members since the 1930βs.
With our convenient location, we are able to offer multiple types of services, enabling families to memorialize their loved one with a funeral or memorial service, utilizing earth burial, entombment, or cremation.
Our professional and caring staff is always available to meet with and to assist families in creating a special ceremony to reflect the life of a loved one. Our training and experience have prepared us to help, to reassure, and to understand when a family faces the loss of a loved one, and we want people to know that we will assist them day or night.
How Garden City Funeral Home compares with other funeral homes in Missoula
- It shares West Broadway Street with 3 other listed businesses.
Latest Google reviews
The 8 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Karen Hanson 3 months ago
Jasmyn at Garden City Funeral Home treated our family with incredible kindness, compassion & professionalism. She was always available to answer our questions, paid close attention to every detail & made sure everything was handled exactly as we wanted. She never made us feel rushed & always treated our family with dignity & respect. Her calm presence & sincere compassion brought comfort knowing every detail was being handles & that we were in good hands. The service was beautiful, and we are so grateful for everything she did to help facilitate the memorial of our father.
Andrea Heater 5 months ago
They gave our family great service. Everything was explained efficiently in easy to understand terms. They listened to our concerns and choices.
Karen Hazelbaker 8 months ago
So I got a circular from these people in my Mailbox, I have never heard of them personally, not surprising. Iβm not from here, but Iβve lived here six years. I opened it up and the letter behind our letter asking us if we were in need of anything, you know your typical survey stuff, was another letter for an entirely different family on an entirely different addressed road on an entirely different part of the city of Missoula. So it got me to thinkingβ¦If they canβt even keep the letters straight, thatβs delivered to you, how do they keep the cremation straight? How do they keep the services for your loved ones straight? This is a simple letter offering their services asking if you might need any of their services they were conducting a survey that was their letterhead. But if a simple mistake like this is made, what other mistakes is this business making? So I sent them a picture. I also sent them basically the same message that Iβm leaving on here. If I was going to use a funeral home and crematory, I would do a lot of reviews and search on that or at least have a family member do it for me. This oneβs common reviews response areβ¦ horrific experience avoid at all cost. Now that sa
Mayra Tamayo 11 months ago
I would like to express my sincere gratitude to Samm for the outstanding support she provided as we transported a loved one from Montana to California. She responded to every call, email, and question promptly and with exceptional kindness. Working with her was truly a pleasure, and her professionalism reflects the level of care every family hopes for during such difficult times. Thank you, Samm. Our work in this profession is never easy, but meeting dedicated funeral directors who consistently prioritize the families they serve demonstrates remarkable compassion and commitment. I am truly appreciative of all the coordination you handled, which helped us stay prepared and on top of everything. I hope to one day visit your beautiful state and stop by to say hello. Thank you, Mayra Tamayo
Sam Lange a year ago
The team at Garden City took much of the difficulty away from an inherently difficult situation. They allowed us to focus on grieving and made the planning process for burial and services as easy as possible (all things considered). Toby was incredibility professional, helpful, and empathetic towards our family during this process. Would absolutely recommend
Bonnie Connelly 3 years ago
Garden City staff and services are amazing. From calling ahead for helping knowing which steps to take, to coordinating the service and reception to the actual date, every step was kind, thoughtful and well taken care of. Jasmine, our director, was gracious and attentive. Every staff member was thoughtful and clearly understood the right balance of support and compassion. The facilities are beautiful. The ancillary items, like programs, were good quality. I cannot recommend them enough.
Steven Phillips 3 years ago
The caring staff at Garden City Funeral Home helped ease our family through the difficult prossess during the lose of my brother. They were so sympathetic and understanding to our entire family, and the facilities they offer are amazing. I can't say enough about how professional and thorough everyone there was.
E ODAY Edited 6 years ago
The director was very kind and patient with me after the death of my father. Unfortunately I could not afford for my father's ashes to be sent to me where I live in Oregon and was unable to get a death certificate. This was summer of 2018. My mother passed just a matter of a few weeks after she really realized my father had passed. rest in peace dad, Charles John ODay US Airborne Veteran 5/7/44-6/9/18 UPDATE: I was able to get in contact with the funeral home and the director who I was working with when my father first passed and am elated to say that they still have my fathers remains and personal belongings for me to arrange picked up!!! Absolutely amazing and still so kind when speaking with them. Thank you Garden City Funeral Home!
Frequently asked questions
Where is Garden City Funeral Home located?
Garden City Funeral Home is at 1705 W Broadway St, Missoula, MT 59808, in Missoula, Montana. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Garden City Funeral Home?
Garden City Funeral Home is listed as a funeral home.
What are the hours of Garden City Funeral Home?
Published hours are Monday: Open 24 hours; Tuesday: Open 24 hours; Wednesday: Open 24 hours; Thursday: Open 24 hours; Friday: Open 24 hours; Saturday: Open 24 hours; Sunday: Open 24 hours. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Garden City Funeral Home open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open Open 24 hours.
What is the phone number of Garden City Funeral Home?
You can call Garden City Funeral Home at (406) 543-4190.
How is Garden City Funeral Home rated on Google?
Garden City Funeral Home has a Google rating of 4.4 out of 5 from 41 reviews.
Does Garden City Funeral Home have a website?
Yes, the website of Garden City Funeral Home is gardencityfh.com (linked on this page).